RVA Dance Awards

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2022 NOMINEES
 The following nominees were voted on by the RVA dance community, and received the highest amount of votes based on the corresponding Category Descriptions.
Thank you for taking the time to recognize the many dance professionals within our dance community!

OUTSTANDING HIP HOP CHOREOGRAPHY

Melissa Tiggle

Jasmine McKenzie

Josh Jones

PROFESSIONAL DANCE COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Richmond Ballet

Radar Dance

Dogwood Dance Project

BEST COLLABORATION

Neo Lynch & Ashley Wyatt - "If No One Will Listen"

MK Abadoo and The "Roots" Cast of Brother General Gabriel -

"Brother General Gabriel"

Christine Wyatt, Mena Durant, Julinda Lewis, Monte Meoleaeke Jones, and Lito Raymondo

Nicole Shaver & Shannon McConnville - "Alice in Wonderland"

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY CHOREOGRAPHY

Kat Martyak

Ashley Wyatt

Meredith Crocker-White

DANCE PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Katie Kraft Photography

Floral Photography

Katelyn Hundley Photography

OUTSTANDING HEELS CHOREOGRAPHY

Neo Lynch

Shartisha White

Cyarrah White

OUTSTANDING TAP CHOREOGRAPHY

JT Beverly

Lauren Stiglich

Mary Manzari

OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC DIRECTION

Tristi Robinson

Stefanie Ogunwumiju

Ashley Wyatt

OUTSTANDING COLLABORATION

Anaya Scarlett-Davis / Melissa Tiggle

"Boasty"

Brown Ballerinas for Change / Radar Dance / Mending Walls Project

"If Walls Could Dance"

Brittany Diaz Judge / Taylor Black

"Drifting"

OUTSTANDING BALLET CHOREOGRAPHY

Michelle Bettin

Jamie Skates

Tristi Robinon

OUTSTANDING HIP HOP FREESTYLE

Andrew "Narsi" Pruit

Raven "Seven" Williams

"X-Glide"

"Aero, Da Avatar"

STUDIO PERFORMANCE COMPANY OF THE YEAR

dELIRIUM

The Collaborative

Elite Dance Company

OUTSTANDING DANCE FITNESS INSTRUCTOR

Norvell Robinson

Me'Kell Williams

Emily Snow

CREATIVE DIGITAL CONTENT

Richmond Urban Dance

Momentum Dance Center

Fred Astaire Dance Studios

YOUTH DANCER OF THE YEAR

Avery Cadell

Madison Kang

Hadley Barrett

Madison Marshall

OUTSTANDING AFRICAN CHOREOGRAPHY

Ezibu Muntu Afridcan Dance

Zakeeyah Birchett

Elegba Folklore Society

OUTSTANDING LYRICAL CHOREOGRAPHY

Cara Matherly

Ashley Wyatt

Neo Lynch

DANCE INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

Alina Kupriianova

Jennifer Klotz

Desmin Taylor

OUTSTANDING JAZZ CHOREOGRAPHY

Stephanie Ogunwumiju

Kat Martyak

Anaya Scarlett-Davis

OUTSTANDING LATIN DANCE STUDIO

Fred Astaire DAnce Studios

Latin Ballet of Virginia

Arthur Murray Dance Studio

COMMUNITY DANCER OF THE YEAR

LaWanda Raines

Elkey Love

Brown Ballerinas for Change

OUTSTANDING BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO

The Ballroom Club

Fred Astaire Dance Studios

Arthur Murray Dance Studio

DANCE STUDIO OF THE YEAR

Chesterfield Dance Center

Momentum Dance Center

Prestige Dance Studio

YOUTH DANCER OF THE YEAR

Olivia Midgett

Keygan Robinson

LeAnn Koscinski

DANCER OF THE YEAR

Ira White

Emma Daly

Jodey Taylor

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Ashley Wyatt

Jasmine McKenzie

Catherine Fazweski

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Julinda Lewis

Sandi Cauley

LaWanda Raines