SPONSORS

DancersofRVAlong.png
DogtownReverse_Gold.png

©2019 RVA Dance Awards. Proudly brought to you by Studio 4 Dance LLC.

2019 NOMINEES
 
Listed below are the 2019 RVA Dance Award Nominees.   Please join us while we celebrate the nominees and announce the winners at the awards show on December 11th, 2019. 

BEST DANCE COMPANY

  • Richmond Ballet

  • Radar Dance Company

  • Starr Foster Dance Company

BEST DANCE STUDIO

  • Jadore Dance

  • Encore Dance Studio 

  • Chesterfield Dance Center

BEST AFRICAN CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Kevin LaMarr Jones​

  • Zakeeya Birchett 

  • Elegba Folklore Society

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Ilana Puglia​

  • Lawanda Raines

  • Jess Burgess

BEST TAP CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Lauren Stiglich

  • Mary Manzari 

  • JT Beverly

COMMUNITY DANCER OF THE YEAR

  • Ilana Puglia

  • Kevin LaMarr Jones

  • Julinda D. Lewis

BEST HIP HOP CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Tony Colden

  • Rave Williams

  • Tyler Cartledge

BEST JAZZ CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Cheryl Brower

  • Desmin Taylor

  • Katherine Martyak

BEST ARTISTIC DIRECTION

  • Ami Dowden-Fant

  • Jess Burgess

  • Lauren Gareau

BEST LYRICAL CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Maggie Floyd

  • Ashley Wyatt

  • Rebecca Smith

BEST BALLET CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Tristi McMasters

  • Nicole Shaver

  • Eric Rivera

BEST STUDIO PERFORMANCE COMPANY

  • Jadore Dance Project

  • dELIERIUM 

  • The Collaborative

BEST DIGITAL CONTENT

  • Richmond Urban Dance

  • The Brand RVA

  • Dancers of RVA

DANCE INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Maggie Floyd

  • Jamie Skates

  • Dana Delucie

BEST HIP HOP FREESTYLE

  • Roberto "Aero" Whitaker

  • Rave Williams

  • Josh Jones

BEST COLLEGIATE DANCE TEAM

  • Virginia State University - Essence of Troy

  • James Madison University - Dukettes

  • Virginia Union University - Divine Elegance

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  • Ana King

  • Starr Foster

  • MK Abadoo

  • Lauren Gareau

YOUTH DANCER OF THE YEAR

  • Madison Marshall

  • Liv Isabella Klingler

  • Frances Clendenon

  • Kinsey Phelps

  • Gabriela Proctor

DANCER OF THE YEAR

  • Jay "J-Static" Williams

  • Maggie Smalls

  • Josh Jones

  • Taylor Leigh Adams

  • Rachel Seeholzer

BEST COLLABORATION

  • "DARK SIDE OF THE MOON" 

              (RVA Dance Collective, Radar Dance Company & Dogwood Dance Company)​

  • "MISSY"

         (Angelina Gallo & Cheryl Brower)

  • (Taylor Black & Ryan Davis)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • Jessica Morgan

  • Frances Wessells

  • Janine Bell

Congratulations to all of the nominees and thank you for your many years of passion and dedication to the RVA dance scene.